HG 1/144 Exia Repair II

Completed this baby two weeks ago and I forgot to give it a customary review post on my blog. Did upload one photo to Facebook though, hehe.

Without further ado, I present to you TT Gao Gao’s HG 1/144 Exia Repair II :

TT Gao Gao: Fighter Exia Repair II

As you can see from the photo, the colours are top-notch; absolutely comparable to Bandai’s version. Now why did I get another Exia when I already have the normal 1/144 Exia, and the 1/100 Avalanche Exia? The normal Exia, which happened to be one of my earliest Gundams, sucked. Was noob and inexperienced back then, lol. The Avalanche Exia isn’t exactly Exia per se, so yeah. And last and best of all reasons, Exia Repair II came with shiny green GN-sword, haha!

Assembly process was nothing new, all the usual snapfits and clicks you would expect for HGs. At first glance, Exia Repair II doesn’t seem so different from the normal Exia. But I can assure you that you won’t be disappointed with the amount of detailed differences between those two. Find out for yourself as I am lazy to take pictures from various angles to show the differences, hehe.

One thing that bothered me about this kit was the loose neck-joint, making the head go extremely wobbly. Don’t know if it’s only mine or others are the same. But anyway, popped off normal Exia’s neck-joint and replaced it on the Exia Repair II’s, hehe. And now I’ve got a perfect Exia Repair II standing on my table.

Next on my list are two MG Exia Ignition Mode; one for the normal mode and another for the repair mode. Why another TWO Exia again? Well, these two are bigger, even more detailed, and they come with a cloak each! They don’t call Master Grade Gundams master grade for nothing, LOL!

Advertisements
HG 1/144 Exia Repair II

Divine intervention?

Funny how each of us perceive “God” in our own ways.. Saw this as one of the status updates at Facebook:

When I was a kid I used to pray every night for a new bicycle. But then I realised that the Lord doesn’t work that way so.. I stole one and asked Him to forgive me instead..

Ain’t it awesome how we can work things around with God and still get what we want in the end? LOL.

Divine intervention?

English Premiere League: Arsenal’s Update

Fabregas, Walcott and Nasri

Now this is a happy sight to behold, lol. Although with better head-to-head records in the league with 16 wins for Arsenal and 10 for Chelsea, Arsenal had astonishingly lost all their previous five league games with this bitter-helluva-rival in recent times. The Gunners’ winning mentality had been questioned from time to time and me myself had to endure taunts from bloody Man Utd and Chelsea’s supporters (not that we have won against Man Utd this season anyway, lol).

Arsenal turned in an emphatic performance to thump Chelsea 3-1 with goals from Alex Song, Cesc Fabregas and Theo Walcott. The only consolation goal for Chelsea was from some keh-le-feh player from a set-piece. And Arsenal’s fans can boast that we, the Gunners extended Chelsea’s winless run in the league to 6 games since October, how nice.

Alex Song scored the opening goal for Arsenal

After last night’s encounter, Arsenal are now placed second, two points behind Man Utd who have a game in hand. Well, there are still four months of fixtures to go and we definitely have more exciting matches to come in the future. Here’s to hoping Man Utd losing some points here and there at Birmingham, West Brom and Stoke. And oh, for Arsenal to carry this sweet victory momentum forward and maintain their consistency. Cheers! 😀

English Premiere League: Arsenal’s Update

Bleak future is bleak

Begone with examinations and assignments, lol. It had been a week since I finished my last paper in UTAR. I suppose that was something for me to be happy about, even for a while. To be frank, I was pretty excited about leaving UTAR for good. But when reality sets in, doom and gloom come along faster than you can finish saying abracadabra. Not that I’m complaining about getting fat at home though. It’s just that finding work had turn into a challenge. What seemed so right at first doesn’t seem so right now. Damn it, let’s just hope for the best.. ==

Bleak future is bleak

I am back! ;D

Oh how long have I abandoned my dear bloggie.. 😛

What I’ve done for this one whole month, I myself don’t really know. Was just eagerly counting down the remaining days left in UTAR. Couldn’t wait, couldn’t wait.. 😉

I guess a lot of stuffs had been running through my mind, that I decided to get a break from Kampar. Anger, worries, anxiety, everything. Went working immediately after classes finished. Haven’t even had my final examinations yet, lol. Ahhh the things I need to worry about.. where to work, what car to buy, when to work, where to live, how to live bla bla bla.. The puzzle pieces gonna fall into their respective places very soon. Therefore, I’m gonna live my life as it goes.. 😀

Was at Philea Resort & Spa at Ayer Keroh last weekend. Great looking resort, definitely a place worth bringing your loved ones to. Too bad never had the chance to stay there. Slept at Equatorial Hotel instead. Work-wise was terrible; the jams at stupid Melaka town, emo’ing people to bear with, the blisters, the hoo-hahs and what-nots. Of course there are a few pleasant surprises along the way. I think I like all my UTB’s colleague now, LOL! The few permanent ones that is.

Lived with Calvin and Wai Jing. Had a taste of living in KL; the preliminary rounds of working, driving, and enjoying life at KL.

While I was busy working and all, the rest of the people kept spamming Facebook with graduation trips and stuffs like that. Going here and there, planning this and that, inviting who and who and worse of all: spamming my inbox with Facebook comments. Can’t stand them.

Another random thought I got when I see people smoking in toilet. As if the cigarette’s smell is not bad enough, they gotta stand in groups at toilets to suck in the shitty air together as well with the ciggy’s smoke. Retards.

And lastly, 3 more days to finals examination! Haven’t read anything, but good luck to all. It’s the last semester for most of the psychology students in my batch. 6 more days before I leave UTAR for good. Weeeeee!~~

I am back! ;D